Go back

National Awards Committee



The National Awards Committee, like all non-standing committees, serves at the pleasure of the Board of Directors. We may suggest or recommend to the Board individuals or programs worthy of recognition. In addition, while the Board reserves the right to recognize anyone at any time for any reason for any award and to present and publicize such achievements, the Board is welcome to consult with the Committee concerning such actions.

The Certificate Subcommittee serves to create and/or revamp certificates for rank promotion and other recognition, as well as certification documents signifying accomplishments in our various programs, such as kata, coach, and rank examiner.  Members of this sub-committee, unless on the Awards Committee itself, are not involved in deliberation and other activities related to our National Awards and Hall of Fame.

Members

Name Rank Email Location Status
Dr. Ronald Allan Charles Hachidan ronaldallancharles@msn.com,ronaldallancharles@comcast.net Goose Creek SC Chairman
Cheryl Frances Ellis Nidan cherylfrancesellis@msn.com Goose Creek SC Member
Heiko Rommelmann Jr Godan heikojr@yahoo.com Webster NY Member
Edward N. Szrejter Kudan eszrejter@aol.com Boynton Beach FL Member

Certificate Subcommittee Members

Name Rank Email Location Status
Dr. Lisa Capriotti Sandan lisa.capriotti@gmail.com Summerville SC Member
Dr. Ronald Allan Charles Hachidan ronaldallancharles@msn.com,ronaldallancharles@comcast.net Goose Creek SC Member
Michael J. Hall Shodan hall@usja.net Merrick NY Member
Barry S. Stebbins Ikkyu colbarry@aol.com Columbus OH Member



Forms

Category Form Action Notes
Membership List of USJA National Hall of Fame Recipients View Download

Award Recipients

Honoree Member's Club Year Award
Alexander Turner Jason Morris Judo Center 2016 Outstanding Male Competitor
Alfred Jacobs Samurai Judo Association 2015 Coach of the Year
Brad Bolen Jason Morris Judo Center 2015 Outstanding Male Competitor
Brent Alan Smith Jita Kyoei Dojo 2016 Outstanding Kata Competitor
Dave E. Loyst Unattached California 2016 Outstanding Male Masters Competitor
Hannah Faith Martin Jason Morris Judo Center 2015 Outstanding Female Competitor
Dr. Lisa Capriotti Samurai Judo Association 2015 Outstanding Female Masters Competitor
Lynn J. Roethke Club Olympia Judo 2016 Coach of the Year
Raimundo Marquez III Vineland Judo Club 2015 Outstanding Life Member Contributor
Sheridan Simmond Jr North Texas Judo and Jujitsu 2015 Outstanding Male Masters Competitor
Sydney Wall Wall 2 Wall Martial Arts 2016 Outstanding Female Competitor
Tamara Hemingway Kokushikai Judo Academy 2016 Outstanding Female Masters Competitor
Theodore Schwalm Jita Kyoei Dojo 2016 Outstanding Kata Competitor


Donate Report mistake/bug Beta